Animal ID
🐍
Coastal Taipan
🐍Reptiles β€Ί Venomous SnakesLC - Least Concern
Verified Field Specimen

Native Biome: Coastal forests, cane fields, woodland edges, and grasslands

Naturalist Field Guide Tip:
Peer-Reviewed
Species ProfileTaxon ID: #COASTAL-TAIPAN

Coastal Taipan

Oxyuranus scutellatus

Coastal Taipan β€” see taxonomy Elapidae for naming context.

Linnaean Taxonomic Tree

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
GenusOxyuranus
Adult Weight

See species guide

Female: See species guide
Top Speed

See species ecology notes

Burst Acceleration
Lifespan (Wild)

See species guide

Captivity: See species guide

Compare Look-Alikes

vs inland-taipan

Vision

Through their eyes

πŸ” Distinctive Diagnostic Markings & Anatomy

Critical morphological field marks naturalists use to verify species identification in the wild.

Pelage, Coat & Coloration

A large, fast Australian elapid with highly toxic venom; more often encountered in coastal and wetter habitats than the inland taipan.

Skull, Dentition & Jaw

Large slender elapid

Eyes, Pupils & Facial Discs

Often light brown to olive dorsal color

Paws, Claws & Ears

Rectangular-looking snout profile

Tail & Spoor Dynamics

Highly alert posture when disturbed

Sexual Dimorphism

Varies by sex and individual; use photos of known adults when possible.

πŸ– Trophic Role & Hunting Strategy

Mesopredator
Predatory Mechanics:

Carnivore - mammals and birds

Primary Prey Species:
🎯 Carnivore - mammals and birds
Daily IntakeVaries by size and life stage
Success RateSee field ecology notes

πŸ•οΈ Social Behavior & Activity Rhythms

Diurnal
Social Organization:

A large, fast Australian elapid with highly toxic venom; more often encountered in coastal and wetter habitats than the inland taipan.

Maternal Care & Reproduction:

See species reproduction notes

Home RangeCoastal northern and eastern Australia; also New Guinea region populations
Litter SizeSee species reproduction notes
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species

Conservation Status & Population Dynamics

LC - Least ConcernTrend: Unknown
Estimated Global Population

See conservation notes

Subject to ongoing wildlife telemetry monitoring

Primary Threat Drivers
  • β€’Highly venomous. Never approach or handle wild taipans.
Active Conservation Programs
    See CITES / local listings
    Interconnected Multimodal Graph

    Field Intelligence & Diagnostic Hub for Coastal Taipan

    Node ID: coastal-taipan
    🐾 Footprint & Track SpoorGrade A+

    Highly alert posture when disturbed

    πŸ”Š Bioacoustics & CallsSpectrogram

    Audio frequency analysis, territorial roar/call synthesis, and harmonic resonance measurements.

    🌳 Native Biome & EcosystemGIS Layer

    Ecosystem food web, trophic interactions, and cohabiting species in Coastal Australia.

    βš–οΈ Look-Alike Species Differentiation Matrix

    Instant one-click comparison tools to prevent common field misidentifications

    Coastal Taipan vs. inland-taipan

    Key Differentiation

    Compare field marks carefully against Coastal Taipan.

    Coastal Taipan vs. king-cobra

    Key Differentiation

    Compare field marks carefully against Coastal Taipan.

    Coastal Taipan vs. black-mamba

    Key Differentiation

    Compare field marks carefully against Coastal Taipan.

    How to Identify Coastal Taipan from a Photograph

    Standard operating procedures for photographers and field naturalists submitting sightings for verification.

    1. Critical Photo Angles
    • πŸ“·Clear side profile
    • πŸ“·Front face
    • πŸ“·Full body in natural light
    2. Key Diagnostic Field Marks
    • πŸ”Large slender elapid
    • πŸ”Often light brown to olive dorsal color
    • πŸ”Rectangular-looking snout profile
    • πŸ”Highly alert posture when disturbed
    3. Photographic Pitfalls to Avoid
    • ⚠️Relying on a single blurry angle
    • ⚠️Ignoring size and habitat context
    Camera Lighting Advice: Use even daylight; avoid heavy filters that distort color.

    Frequently Asked Questions About Coastal Taipan

    Verified answers compiled by zoologists, wildlife biologists, and field guides.

    Large slender elapid Β· Often light brown to olive dorsal color Β· Rectangular-looking snout profile Β· Highly alert posture when disturbed
    Related Identification

    Related Identification Tools

    Identify similar animals with focused photo tools for dogs, cats, birds, reptiles, fish, bugs, and more.

    Featured on

    Coastal Taipan β€” Identification, Habitat, Size & Facts | AnimalIDFinder